Under 17 Section “A”

Under 17

 

Back Row : Brian Vella (coach); Ludvic Bartolo (technical director); Dejan Agius; Dwayne Zammit; Brandon Zammit; Gary Camilleri; Justin Micallef; Zack Grech; Nathan Azzopardi; Jacques Vella; Roberto Zammit; Ryan Newell (coach); Saviour Spiteri (coach);

Front Row : Camrinn Zammit; Matthew Pulis; Adrian Bonavia; Alex Cassar; Svain Abela; Julian Camilleri; Sean Mizzi; Liam Fenech; Andrea Calleja; Nathan Sciberras

(Not in photo : Frans Grech (goalkeepers’ coach); Hayden Sciberras; Andre’ Farrugia

 

FIXTURES AND RESULTS
                                         
                                                                                          
TEAM DATE TIME VENUE MATCH
U/17 Gr F Sunday 13-Sep-2015 10:45 Pembroke 1 Balzan vs Msida SJ 0
U/17 Gr F Sunday 04-Oct-2015 14:00 Zebbug  4 Balzan vs Lija/Iklin  1
U/17 Gr F Saturday 10-Oct-2015 14:45 Ghaxaq  0 Kirkop U vs Balzan  5
U/17 A  Sunday 01-Nov-2015  12.30  Dingli  1 Hamrun  vs Balzan  0
U/17 A  Sunday 08-Nov-2015  09.00  Dingli  0  Balzan  vs  Floriana  1
U/17 A  Sunday 22-Nov-2015   08.30   Mosta  1  Hibs  vs  Balzan  1
U/17 A  Sunday 6-Dec-2015  09.00   Dingli 2  Balzan  vs  San Gwann  1
U/17 A  Sunday 13-Dec-2015   10.45   Siggiewi  0  Balzan  vs  Pieta H  2
  U/17 KO  Sunday 20-Dec-2015   13.00   Sta Lucia  1 (4)  Balzan *  vs Sliema W *  1 (6)
 U/17 A Sunday 10-Jan-2016 09.00 Dingli  4 Balzan vs Mosta  3
U/17 A  Sunday 17-Jan-2016  08.30 Sirens  2 Birkirkara  vs Balzan  0
 U/17 A Sunday 24-Jan-2016 09.00 Dingli  0 Balzan vs Hamrun S  1
 U/17 A  Sunday 31-Jan-2016  09.00 Dingli  2 Floriana  vs  Balzan  1
 U/17 A Sunday 14-Feb-2016 09.00 Dingli  3 Balzan vs Hibernians  1
 U/17 A  Sunday 6-Mar-2016 14.45 Ghaxaq  1 San Gwann vs Balzan  5
 U/17 A Sunday 13-Mar-2016 08.30 Sirens  1 Pieta H vs Balzan  2
U/17 A Sunday 3-Apr-2016 08.30 Mosta 0 Balzan vs Mosta 3
U/17 A Sunday 17-Apr-2016 08.30 Sirens  2 Balzan vs Birkirkara  3

N.B. : **** Balzan finished sixth place in the final classification and will be playing in the Under 17 Section “A” during  season 2016/2017

* Sliema Wanderers managed to pass for the next round of the Youth Knock-out Competition as they beat Balzan on penalties. the game finished 1 -1 on extra time but Sliema scored all five penalties and Balzan failed to score two penalties.